Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

ProPV GmbH located at the Otto-Brenner-Str. 209, 33604 Bielefeld (Germany) is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails

Address: Otto-Brenner-Str. 209

Postal code: 33604

City: Bielefeld

Phone number: +49 (0)521 9276136 (accessible on weekdays between 08.30-18.00 h)

E-mail address: info@propv.eu

 

Data we collect from you

ProPV processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself by, for example, creating an account, placing an order or signing up for the newsletter. 

We process the following personal data:

  • First name and last name
  • Gender
  • Day of birth
  • Business address
  • Business phone number
  • Business e-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating an account, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Business bank account
  • Overview of your orders
  • Overview of your payments

 

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about minor, without permission, please contact us via info@propv.eu and we will remove/ delete this information.

                                               

Use of your data

Through the information you give us, we can offer you access to all parts of our website and provide you with products or services that you requested for. We can also send you an invoice thanks to this information or, if necessary, contact you in connection with orders or deliveries. We also use and analyze the information we collect to manage, support, improve and develop our business and webs shop activities.

In addition, we use your data to contact you to ask you about our services and sometimes to inform you about important changes or developments on our website or regarding our services. Furthermore, insofar as you have consented to this, we may also use your information to inform you by e-mail about other products and services that we offer that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer that we do not contact you in the future, please let us know. You can send an e-mail to info@propv.eu  or phone us: +49 (0)521 9276136.

 

Automated decision making

ProPV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of ProPV).

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

ProPV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ProPV remains responsible for this processing.

 

Security and storage of data

We take security measures to protect your data (including security software) against access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage. We store your data for a reasonable period or as long as required by law.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Cookies are small amounts of information that we store on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Unless you, when filling in your details, have indicated that you object to cookies, our system places cookies on your computer when you log in on the website. ProPV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. Cookies make it easier for you to log in and use our site during future visits to our website. We can also check the traffic on our website through these cookies and tailor the content of the website to you. You can set your computer to refuse cookies. How you can do this can be found on www.aboutcookies.org. However, if you set your computer to refuse cookies, you cannot use certain features of our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, you can inform us of this.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your (online) account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have of you in a computer file, to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to make use of your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@propv.eu .  In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. ProPV will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. ProPV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Changes to the privacy statement

We will announce all future changes/ adjustments to ProPV’s privacy statement on our website and, where necessary, sent via an e-mail message.